$- _;,;:@‘-..'#4m t-J-21V".
[…] Isolation may serve to conceal abuse or prevent access to the vulnerable adult's support system. APS policy and procedures address the forced isolation of vulnerable adults. Any finding of isolation may serve as evidence to support the allegation of abuse, regardless of the type of abuse. Current definitions of section 346-222, HRS, mandate APS to investigate the various types of abuse, which may involve physical isolation of the vulnerable adult.

AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AGENCY

For example, section 346-222, HRS, currently defines psychological abuse as "the infliction of mental or emotional distress by use of threats, insults, harassment, humiliation, provocation, intimidation, or other means that profoundly confuse or frighten a vulnerable adult." This definition includes profound confusion or fear due to physical isolation of the vulnerable adult. In addition, section 346-222, HRS, authorizes DHS to investigate allegations of financial exploitation, which "may be accomplished through coercion, manipulation, threats, intimidation, misrepresentation, or exertion of undue influence." Undue influence often involves isolating the victim from others. In state fiscal year 2016, APS investigated 861 reports of vulnerable adult abuse, including poly-abuse (more than one type of abuse).