$- _;,;:@‘-..'#4m t-J-21V".
[…] The fact finding process with doctors and other conflicting experts' opinions can take months or even years to adjudicate and in the meantime the financial abuse is ongoing.

It is indeed curious that individuals and private groups in Hawaii have the right to seek to accomplish many things—including the statutory right to shoreline access, the right to institute class actions against companies for unfair and deceptive trade practices, the right to sue privately on behalf of a corporation to protect shareholders whom they have never met or even known—and yet, one

1 Hawaii Revised Statutes, Section 346-231(a) provides (emphasis added):

If the department believes that a person is a vulnerable adult and it appears probably that the vulnerable adult has incurred abuse or is in danger of abuse of immediate action is not taken and the vulnerable adult consents, or if the vulnerable adult does not consent and there is probable cause to believe that the vulnerable adult lacks the capacity to make decisions concerning the vulnerable adult’s person, the department shall seek an order for immediate protection in accordance with this section. Page 5 of 7 Gerald Yuh Testimony Re: Hawaii House Bill 199 cannot file a single private right of action against a relative for elder abuse or financial elder abuse in the courts.