AGENDA REGULAR MEETING City Council of the Town of Colma Colma Community Center 1520 Hillside Boulevard Colma, CA 94014 Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 7:30 PM
[…] Television, despite its sometimes seemingly trivial side, offers a leisurely respite from the stresses of modern urban living.

(h) There is substantial evidence that the distribution of cable television services is a matter of great public importance and necessity. For example:

(i) The legislature of the State of California of California has found that the supplying of cable television services on a universal basis to be a desirable goal and has provided in Government Code section 53066.2 that “a city … shall assure that access to cable services is not denied to any group of potential residential subscribers because of the income of the residents of the local area ….”;