Missouri Law Review
[…] First, the offender must acknowledge the wrongful act. Second, he must make restitution or receive a punishment. Third, he must become sensitized to situations and impulses that lead to his sexually abusive behavior. Fourth, the offender needs to find safe, legal and positive outlets for his sexual energy. See BURGESS ET AL., supra note 9, at 42. 48. For a discussion of the admissibility of prior convictions at trial, see infra notes 111-57 and accompanying text. Many states, including Missouri, provide for stiffer sentences for defendants with prior convictions. See, e.g., Mo. REV. STAT. § 566.067 (1994), which classifies child molestation in the first degree as a Class C felony "unless the actor has previously been convicted of an offense under this chapter... in which case the crime is a Class B felony." Similarly, child molestation in the second degrees is bumped from a class A misdemeanor to a class D felony if the actor has been previously convicted of an offense under the chapter. See Mo.