The Horizontal Merger Guidelines of the Department of Justice and The
[…] When the current cycle began in the 1960s, the United States Supreme Court (the Warren Court) seemed to use section 7 of the Clayton Act 3 to invalidate any nontrivial acquisition of a * Associate Professor of Economics, The City University of New York. B.A. 1962, Harvard University; J.D. 1967, Stanford University; Ph.D. 1975, Columbia University. 1. A. SCHLEISHINGER, JR., THE CYCLES OF AMERICAN HISTORY (1986). 2. NAAG Horizontal Merger Guidelines, (CCH) Trade Reg. Rep. (CCH) No. 800 Pt. II, at 67 (March 16, 1987) [hereinafter NAAG Guidelines]. 3. 15 U.S.C. § 18 (1976). Section 7 of the Clayton Act, as amended by the Celler-Kefauver Antimerger Act, provides in part that: "No corporation en- gaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no corporation subject to the jurisdiction of (281) Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1988 1 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 33, Iss. 2 [1988], Art. 2 282 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33: p. 281 competitor. 4 The elimination of a significant rival by itself