University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Dunham, 14 Il. 324, 324 (1853) (a usage of trade that is indispensable in a particular “line of commerce” is an allowable interpretation); Mobile Fruit & Trading Co. v. J.H. Judy & Son., 91 Ill.App. 82 (Ill.App. 1900) (“The rule is well recognized that where a commercial contract is in any respect ambiguous, and the necessities of the particular line of commerce render a particular custom or usage so indispensably necessary as to commend itself,” that usage will be presumed). 35 See 15 U.S.C. §13(a) “…where either or any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such commodities are sold for use, consumption, or resale within the United States or any Territory thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States….” ). 36 15 U.S.C. §14 (“…for use, consumption, or resale within the United States or any Territory thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States….”).