MINNESOTA SUMMARY
[…] Minn. Stat. § 466.06.

The state has waived immunity for its municipalities, cities, counties, towns, and other political subdivisions. The limits of liability for municipalities are the same as that set out above for the state. Also, no award of damages can include punitive damages. Municipalities, like the state, are authorized to obtain insurance, which constitutes a waiver of immunity to the extent of coverage. Minn. Stat. § 466.02. The parks and recreation immunity conferred under Minnesota Statute §466.03 subd. 6e grants governmental entities immunity from “[a]ny claim based upon the construction, operation, or maintenance of any property owned or leased by the municipality that is intended or permitted to be used as a park, as an open area for recreational purposes, or for the provision of recreational services.” Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6e. Good Samaritan Law?