South Carolina Review
[…] Mi!sissppl Comparative negligence applin to produc~s Uablity'das. Edwards v. Sears, Roebuck, & Co., 512 F.2d 276, 290 (5th Cir. 1975) (applying Mississippi law); Edwards v. Western Auto Supply Co, 477 So. 2d 261, 264-65 (Miss. 1985) (assumption of risk mae that cited Sears with approval).

https://scholarcommons.sc.edu/sclr/vol43/iss2/4 70 1992]Hubbard and Felix: ComparativeCOMPARATIVE Negligence NEGLIGENCE in South Carolina: Implementing Nelson v.

TABLE S. Notes

SUt Note

Missouri Comparative fault applies to products liability claims. Mo. ANN. STAT.§ 537.765(1) (Vernon 1990). However, consideration of plaintiffs fault is limited to the "(I) [t]he failure to use the product as reasonably anticipated by the manufacturer (2) [ubse of the product for a purpose not intended by the manufacturer, (3) [ulse of the product with knowledge of a danger involved...; (4) [ubnreasonable failure to appreciate the danger involved in use of the product...; (5) [the failure to undertake the precautions a reasonably careful user of the product would take ... (and] (6) [t]he failure to mitigate damages" Id. § 537.765(3). Montana The conduct of a plaintiff who 'voluntarily and unreasonably exposes himself" to a knowa danger must be compared with that of a defendant in strict liability cases. Znhrte v.