South Carolina Review
[…] Second, if one tortfeasor settles for $10,000 (a one-third share), only one party defendant remains. In this second scenario the plaintiff and the remaining defendant would be equally at fault, and the plaintiff therefore would be entitled to only $15,000 under Nelson. The net recovery might be limited to $15,000 because the Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act may require that the settlement amount of $10,000 be subtracted from the judgment.200 Thus, if the Act applies in

199. See supra notes 26-35 and accompanying text. 200. S.C. CODE ANN. §§ 15-38-10 to -70 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1990). Section 15-38-50 of the Act provides: When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgement is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death: (1) it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and (2) it discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor. Id. § 15-38-50 (emphasis added). The phrase "reduces the claim against the others" is interpreted to mean the claim amount after the Nelson reduction is made.