South Carolina Review
[…] When the injury results from violation of a statute enacted to protect the employee, then contributory negligence is not even a partial bar. The statu- tory scheme also reduces the impact of assumption of risk. See id. § 58-17-3740. The constitutionality of § 58-17-3730 has not been addressed. South Carolina also uses a comparative scheme in the Tort Claims Act, S.C. CODE ANN. §§ 15-78-10 to -190 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1990), which adopts a comparative ap- proach for joint tortfeasor situations in which a governmental entity is involved. Section 15-78-100(c) provides: "In all actions brought pursuant to this chapter when an alleged joint tortfeasor is named as.party defendant in addition to the governmental entity, the trier of fact must return a special verdict specifying the proportion of monetary liability of each defendant against whom liability is determined." Id. § 15-78-100(c). Comparative fault also would be applicable in a South Carolina court if the accident occurred on navigable waters. The liability rules in these cases would be based on admi- ralty law, which utilizes comparative fault. See, e.g., United States v.