Fordham International Law Journal
[…] More than at any time in our military history, how- ever, judge advocates focus increasingly on international law, particularly as it relates to modem military operations. This dis- cipline, known in military circles as Operational Law, touches on all legal disciplines, but places special emphasis on legal issues related directly to war fighting.12 Judge advocates are actively involved in the development, publication, and review of all ser- vices' military plans, orders, and doctrine." For example, Army

10. See 10 U.S.C. § 806, art. 6 (2004). Dealing with judge advocates and legal of- ficers, Article 6 states in relevant part: (a) The assignment for duty ofjudge advocates of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard shall be made upon the recommendation of the Judge Advocate General of the armed force of which they are members. The assignment for duty ofjudge advocates of the Marine Corps shall be made by direction of the Commandant of the Marine Corps. The Judge Advo- cate General or senior members of his staff shall make frequent inspec- tions in the field in supervision of the administration of military justice. (b) Convening authorities shall at all times communicate directly with their staffjudge advocates or legal officers in matters relating to the administra- tion of military justice; and the staffjudge advocate or legal officer of any command is entitled to communicate directly with the staff judge advo- cate or legal officer of a superior or subordinate command, or with the Judge Advocate General. Id. 11. See Dep't of the Army, Personnel, Plans, and Training Office, Shaping the Corps, Forging the Future, Presentation at Fort Knox (Oct. 27, 2004) (on file with au- thors). The Air Force reports 1,284 active duty judge advocates.