provided by ScholarBank@NUS
[…] See also Berg, Ibid.at 62 which cites one English Case, Lonrho v Fayed [1992] 1 A.C 448. The actual case deals with conspiracy but there were no allegations of bribery. 77 493 US 400. See also Peter D. Trooboff, “International Decisions: W.S Kirkpatrick & Co. v Environmental Tectronics Corp., International. 110.S.Ct. 701, 29 ILM 182” (1990) 84 Am. J. Int’l L 550. 78 RICO claim was under 18 U.S.C.S. §§ 1962-1968. The Robinson-Patman claim was under 15 U.S.C.S. § 13(c) which states: “ Payment or acceptance of commission, brokerage or other compensation. It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to pay or grant, or to receive or accept, anything of value as a commission, brokerage, or other compensation, or any allowance or discount in lieu thereof, except for services rendered in connection with the sale or purchase of goods, wares, or merchandise, either to the other party to such transaction or to an agent, representative, or other intermediary therein where such intermediary is acting in fact for or in behalf, or is subject to the direct or indirect control, of any party to such transaction other than the person by whom such compensation is so granted or paid.” The court of appeal said a direct competitor of a company that obtains a contract through bribes has standing to press a section 2(c) claim against the bribery. For more on regulation of

212 alia, that the suit was barred by the act of state doctrine.