OKLAHOMA POLITICS Vol. 22 November 2012
[…] MAKING SERVICE AVAILABLE: Breaking Down of Preemption

When courts side with rural water districts they usually win, automatically. This results because of the “bright line” rule, and therefore, conflict preemption, which was reinforced in §1926(b) cases through City of Madison, Miss v. Bear Creek Water Assn, Inc., 1987. The case says specifically, “A bright-line rule which prohibits condemnation throughout the FmHA loan term at least creates certainty for the municipal planner and the rural water authority, even if it limits the municipality's options.”45

However, 7 USC §1926(b) states:

The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor

43 OMAG’s mission is “risk financing and loss prevention service provider for Oklahoma municipalities.”