OKLAHOMA POLITICS Vol. 22 November 2012
[…] The saying: “Where you stand on it depends on where you sit” (O’Reilly 2006: 20) aptly illustrates how different people view the value of preemption in conflicts over water use. On the one hand, rural water districts and other utilities not only promote rural water development, but also these districts gain greater security for the loans the USDA makes to them. 16 Those entities that are indebted with USDA rural development loans gain federal preemption protection as the courts interpret it in Title 7 U.S.C §1926(b).17 In City of Madison v. Bear Creek

14 See Free v. Bland, 369 U.S. 663, 666 (1962). 15 My research both online and in Westlaw. 16 See Pittsburg County No. 7 v. City of Mcalester and the Mcalester Public Works Authority, 358 F.3d at 715. 17 “The service provided or made available through any [indebted rural water] association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any Wood 83 “DOMESTIC TERRORISTS” vs. “BLACKMAILERS”

Water Association, 816 F.2d 1057 (5th Cir. 1987) the Court ruled that §1926(b) preempted state and local law in order to protect the federal financial commitment.