IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] As one explanation for doing so, Justice Stevens stated, "The reasons supporting [Atkins], with one exception [i.e., the number of states that prohibit the practice] apply with equal or greater force to the execution of juvenile offenders." Id. n40 Cf. Penry, 492 U.S. at 334 (concluding that "even when added to the fourteen States that have rejected capital punishment completely, [the two state statutes that banned execution of people with mental retardation at the time of that decision] do not provide sufficient evidence at present of a national consensus"). n41 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-46a(h) (2002) (prohibiting imposition of the death penalty when the jury or judge finds, by special verdict, that "the defendant's mental capacity was significantly impaired or the defendant's ability to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was significantly impaired but not so impaired in either case as to constitute a defense to prosecution"). Note that even before Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399 (1986), constitutionalized the requirement, every state banned the execution of people whose mental illness rendered them unable to understand the nature of the death penalty.