Rape Law Revisited
[…] Activists and administrators often focus on male self-control and bystander intervention, rather than on regulations directed at students’ sex precipitative behavior like drinking, partying, and co-habiting in mixed gender

See, e.g., Anonymous, Dear Harvard: You Win, THE HARVARD CRIMSON (Mar. 31, 2014), http://www.thecrimson.com/article/2014/3/31/Harvard-sexual-assault/. See Somanader, supra note 1; Campus SaVE Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(B)(i)(I)(dd) (2013) (requiring federal fund recipients to create policies delineating “options for bystander intervention that may be carried out by an individual to prevent harm or intervene when there is a risk of . . . sexual assault”); It’s On Us: Bystander PSA, YOUTUBE (Nov. 13, 2014), https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jQbymKIyJns. See infra notes 44–63 and accompanying text. The cultural message is that “real men” help (rather than have sex with) drunk women.