\\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\87-3\NDL301.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-APR-12 10:47
[…] As to the first element, many firms already gain independent eco- nomic value from their exclusive knowledge of material, private facts pertaining to its executives. Like traditional trade secrets, exclusive knowledge of material, private executive information can often pro- vide firms with a competitive advantage. This competitive advantage manifests in many forms such as better allocation of institutional resources or succession planning, which is one of the most important

211 See 17 C.F.R. § 200.83(c)(1) (2011) (affording “confidential treatment under the Freedom of Information Act to such information for reasons of personal privacy or business confidentiality” in SEC filings); see also 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(7)(C) (2006) (protecting information from disclosure to governmental investigators when that information “could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy”). 212 See Rowe, supra note 195, at 1435 (“In general, trade