Copyright © 2020 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] See Peter J. Henning, Proving Jeff Bezos’ Claims of Blackmail and Extortion Could Be Tricky, N.Y. TIMES,

25

Copyright © 2020 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.

Feb. 25, 2019; see also Lukas I. Alpert & Laura Stevens, Bezos Accuses Tabloid of Blackmail, WALL STREET J., Feb. 8, 2019, at A1; Corinne Ramey & Joe Palazzolo, Jeff Bezos Sued by Girlfriend’s Brother, WALL STREET J., Feb. 3, 2020, at A3.

As the Second Circuit observed in United States v. Jackson (casebook page 652), 18 U.S.C. § 875(d) criminalizes the “intent to extort from any person ... any money or other thing of value” in “any communication containing any threat to injure the property or reputation ... of another.” Should a statement from Bezos exonerating the newspaper’s motives constitute a “thing of value”? Was The National Enquirer’s threat to disclose intimate nude pictures classic blackmail or simply a newspaper exercising its First Amendment right to solicit quotations?

[D] BURGLARY