Volume 26 Issue 2 Article 1
[…] Reserve Mining, the court, reviewing evidence on the potential carcinogenic effect of the discharge of taconite tailings into Lake Superior, was unable to find that the "probability of harm [was] more likely than not." 514 F.2d at 520. In Ethyl Corp., the court upheld EPA's regulation of leaded gasoline based on the determination that lead posed a "significant risk" to public health and rejected arguments that proof of either actual or probable harm was neces- sary. 541 F.2d at 14. See also Federal Environmental Pesticide Control Act, 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb) (1976) ("unreasonable risk to man or the environment" in- cludes consideration of "economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide"). 230. Starr, Social Benefit v.