Case 1:06-cv-02173-CKK Document 13 Filed 05/02/2007 Page 1 of 47
[…] The

DHHS DAB affirmed this decision: "These [pre-existing] contracts enjoy specific statutory protections provided by [the ISDEAA] against unilateral modification of their terms by IHS.

[The ISDEAA] protects contracts between IHS and Indian tribes or tribal organizations from

unilateral modifications by IHS or from funding reductions, except in defined circumstances

which are not applicable here." Id. at *12.

6 In his Recommended Decision, Judge Sweitzer inexplicably completely ignored and failed to address APIA's argument on temporal priority or the Pit River case supporting it.

7 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(b) ("The Secretary shall not revise or amend a self-determination contract with a tribal organization without the tribal organization's consent.").

- 13 - Case 1:06-cv-02173-CKK Document 13 Filed 05/02/2007 Page 27 of 47

Pit River is instructive at several levels.