Case 1:06-cv-02173-CKK Document 13 Filed 05/02/2007 Page 1 of 47
[…] - 15 - Case 1:06-cv-02173-CKK Document 13 Filed 05/02/2007 Page 29 of 47

(E) the program, function, service, or activity (or portion thereof) that is the subect of the proposal is beyond the scope of programs, functions, services, or activities covered under paragraph (1) because the proposal includes activities that cannot lawfully be carried out by the contractor.

25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2); see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.22 (explaining that "[t]he Secretary may only

decline to approve a proposal for one of five specific reasons," and echoing the statutory criteria

of section 102(a)(2)). The Secretary bears the burden of proof and must "clearly demonstrat[e]

the validity of the grounds for declining the contract proposal (or portion thereof)." 25 U.S.C. §

450f(e)(1); 25 C.F.R. § 900.163.