Case 1:06-cv-02173-CKK Document 13 Filed 05/02/2007 Page 1 of 47
[…] - 7 - Case 1:06-cv-02173-CKK Document 13 Filed 05/02/2007 Page 21 of 47

"Under longstanding BIA policy, priority for contracts and services in Alaska is given to reorganized and traditional governments over non-tribal corporations."4

This policy derives from and accords with the ISDEAA, which is premised on the

government-to-government relationship between federal and tribal governments. See, e.g.,

ISDEAA Amendments of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-413 § 202, 25 U.S.C. § 458aa note (describing

purpose of Title IV as follows: "transferring control to tribal governments, upon tribal request, over funding and decision-making for Federal programs, services, functions and activities, or portions thereof, is an effective way to implement the Federal policy of government-to-

government relations with Indian tribes") (emphasis added); see also Exhibit A, Compact of

Self-Governance, Art. I § 2(a) (reciting purpose of Compact and of Title IV in same terms).

The Interior Board of Indian Appeals ("IBIA") has recognized and applied the BIA's

Order of Precedence and expressed it as follows: