Case 1:06-cv-02173-CKK Document 13 Filed 05/02/2007 Page 1 of 47
[…] regulatory prohibition against declining a successor agreement that is substantially the same as

its predecessor, so the BIA lacked authority under the statute and its own regulations to reject

APIA's proposed renewal of the section 14(h)(1) activities. Second, the BIA's unilateral

revocation of the section 14(h)(1) funding violates ISDEAA section 106(b)(2), which prohibits

reductions in funding unless one of five narrow exceptions applies. Third, contrary to the BIA

interpretation, the primary beneficiaries of section 14(h)(1) are Alaska tribes and their members,

2 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b) (policy animating ISDEAA reflects commitment "to supporting and assisting Indian tribes in the development of strong and stable tribal governments") (emphasis added); S. Rep. No. 100-274, 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2620, 2622 ("The federal policy of Indian self-determination is premised upon the legal relationship between the United States and Indian tribal governments.") (emphasis added).