Case 1:06-cv-02173-CKK Document 13 Filed 05/02/2007 Page 1 of 47
[…] The BIA many years ago established a priority policy to address these circumstances. In its original published list of federally recognized tribes, the Department of the Interior noted that "a number of non-tribal Native entities in Alaska … including ANCSA village and regional corporations," were eligible for federal contracts by statute, with one important limitation:

3 See 25 U.S.C. § 450b(e) (ISDEAA provision defining "Indian tribe" to include "any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act").

- 7 - Case 1:06-cv-02173-CKK Document 13 Filed 05/02/2007 Page 21 of 47

"Under longstanding BIA policy, priority for contracts and services in Alaska is given to reorganized and traditional governments over non-tribal corporations."4