Case 8:16-cv-02102 Document 1 Filed 11/22/16 Page 1 of 30 Page ID #:1
[…] 1 that class treatment will conserve the resources of the courts and the litigants, 2 and will promote consistency and efficiency of adjudication. 3 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION 4 (Violation of the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act 5 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0903, et seq.) 6 64. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the 7 preceding paragraphs of this Complaint. 8 65. Plaintiffs bring this cause of action on behalf of themselves and on 9 behalf of the members of the Nevada Sub-Class. 10 66. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”), Nev. 11 Rev. Stat. § 598.0903, et seq. prohibits deceptive trade practices. Nev. Rev. Stat. 12 § 598.0915 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in 13 the course of business or occupation, the person: “5. Knowingly makes a false 14 representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or 15 quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the 16 sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person therewith”; 17 “7. Represents that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard, 18 quality or grade, or that such goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she 19 knows or should know that they are of another standard, quality, grade, style or