INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL LAW A DISCUSSION GUIDE FOR THE EXTRAORDINARY CHAMBERS IN THE COURTS OF CAMBODIA
[…] Krstic, Case No. IT- 98-33, Judgment, ¶ 590 (Trial Chamber I, Aug. 2, 2001) (noting that although the killing of all members of a part of a group in a particular geographic area may result in less killings than a campaign spread over a broad geographical area, it would “qualify as genocide if carried out with the intent to destroy the part of the group as such located in this small geographic area”). 237 Prosecutor v. Krstic, Case No. IT-98-33, Judgment, ¶ 8 (Appeals Chamber, April 19, 2004). 238 See Id., ¶¶ 8-9; Jelisic Trial Chamber, ¶ 83 (Trial Chamber I, Dec. 14, 1999). See also 18 USC 1093 (2000) (“‘Substantial part’ means a part of a group of such numerical significance that the destruction or loss of that part would cause the destruction of the group as a viable entity within the nation of which such group is a part.”).

41

occurred in an area, and then proceeded to determine whether an individual has shared the genocidal intent.