SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF COUNTY OF ALBANY
[…] N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law §

102(m).

37. Because LLCs did not exist when the corporate and partnership campaign contribution limits were codified, the Election Law does not specify how such entities should be treated. That determination fell to the Board, pursuant to its statutory authority to “issue instructions and promulgate rules and regulations relating to the administration of the election

process, election campaign practices and campaign financing practices consistent with the

provisions of law.” N.Y. Elec. Law § 3-102(1).

38. The Election Law also grants the Board the power to “perform other such

acts as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” Id. § 3-102(17).

39. The Board ruled that LLCs should be treated as separate and distinct

individuals for purposes of campaign contributions. N.Y. Bd. of Elections Formal Op. 1996 #1

(Jan. 30, 1996) (“the 1996 Opinion”). Under this rule, while partnership donations over $2,500

8