Ms. Sally Jewell, Secretary of the Interior U.S. Department of the Interior 1849 C Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20240 (202) 208-4743 [email protected]
[…] Id. § 3809.431(c)(3). However, this demand is conditional—it is not included up front for all operations—and depends on BLM affirmatively identifying, before final closure, that long-term monitoring might be needed. 100 Id. § .420(b)(3)(i); see also id. § .420(a)(5) (“Concurrent reclamation. You must initiate and complete reclamation at the earliest economically and technically feasible time on those portions of the disturbed area that you will not disturb further.”). 101 Id. § 3809.424(b). 102 Id. § 3809.420(a)(5). 103 16 U.S.C. § 551 (“The Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests . . . and he may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction . . . .) 104 16 U.S.C. §478. 105 Clouser v. Espy, 42 F.3d 1522, 1529, n.7 (9th Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 2577 (1995), and reh’g. denied, 116 S. Ct. 18 (1995) APA Petition for Rulemaking (08/25/15) Uranium Mining on Federal Public Lands Page 16 of 74 Grand Canyon Trust