Ms. Sally Jewell, Secretary of the Interior U.S. Department of the Interior 1849 C Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20240 (202) 208-4743 [email protected]
[…] 3.2. The Forest Service’s governing mandates and regulations

3.2.1. Forest Service Organic Administration Act of 1897

The Forest Service’s authority to regulate mining operations is governed by the Organic Administration Act of 1897 (“Organic Act”), 16 U.S.C. § 551, which authorizes the agency to promulgate rules and regulations for the national forests in order “to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction . . . .”103 However, under the Organic Act, the agency may not categorically prohibit mining: “Nothing in section . . . 551 of this title shall be construed as prohibiting . . . any person from entering upon such national forests for all proper and lawful purposes, including that of prospecting,