Ms. Sally Jewell, Secretary of the Interior U.S. Department of the Interior 1849 C Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20240 (202) 208-4743 [email protected]
[…] Goldfield Deep Mines, 644 F.2d 1307, 1309 (9th Cir. 1987) (upholding Forest Service’s regulatory action on unpatented claims disturbing National Forest System land). 43 30 U.S.C. § 181 et seq. 44 Andrus v. Shell Oil Co., 446 U.S. 657, 659 (1980). 45 See, e.g., Uranium Resources Stewardship Act, H.R. 1452, 112th Cong. (2011). 46 Locke, 471 U.S. at 86. 47 Id. at 87; see 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1782. 48 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (2011). 49 Id. § 1732(b). 50 Id. § 1702(c). APA Petition for Rulemaking (08/25/15) Uranium Mining on Federal Public Lands Page 10 of 74 Grand Canyon Trust

permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environment.”51 And BLM must consider “the relative values of the resources and not necessarily . . . the combination of uses that will give the greatest economic return or the greatest unit output.”52

3.1.3. BLM’s mining regulations

BLM has promulgated regulations to manage mining operations under the 1872 Mining Law and FLPMA at 43 C.F.R. Part 3800 (2008).

3.1.3.1. Commencing operations on a mining claim