JIJUN YIN, Petitioner/Plaintiff-Appellant, Vs. PI
[…] Specifically, the Aguiars stated that Yin’s fence was only two and one half to three feet tall and used hog wire instead of barbed wire. Because the fence was under four feet tall and used loosely-wound hog wire, it did not satisfy the definition of a “lawful fence” under HRS § 142-61, the Aguiars argued.7 Nor 6 HRS § 142-63 (1993) provides the following: If any cattle, horse, mule, ass, swine, sheep, or goat, trespasses on any properly fenced cultivated ground, the owner thereof shall pay upon proof, the full amount of the damage or loss to the landowners, or to any person in possession of the land, whoever suffers the damage or loss. 7 HRS § 142-61 (1993) provides, in relevant part, the following: (a) Every fence made of stone, posts and rails, posts and boards, posts and wire, or other suitable materials shall be a lawful fence, provided that it is not less than four (continued . .) 6 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII