JIJUN YIN, Petitioner/Plaintiff-Appellant, Vs. PI
[…] Because the fence was under four feet tall and used loosely-wound hog wire, it did not satisfy the definition of a “lawful fence” under HRS § 142-61, the Aguiars argued.7 Nor 6 HRS § 142-63 (1993) provides the following: If any cattle, horse, mule, ass, swine, sheep, or goat, trespasses on any properly fenced cultivated ground, the owner thereof shall pay upon proof, the full amount of the damage or loss to the landowners, or to any person in possession of the land, whoever suffers the damage or loss. 7 HRS § 142-61 (1993) provides, in relevant part, the following: (a) Every fence made of stone, posts and rails, posts and boards, posts and wire, or other suitable materials shall be a lawful fence, provided that it is not less than four (continued . .) 6 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** did HRS § 141-64 apply, contended the Aguiars, because the statute only applies to trespass claims on unfenced cultivated ground, and Yin’s property was not unfenced.8 Thus, because they were