Land & Water Review
[…] As the Green River court stated, the

permit phase of water right acquisition [would] be a kind of never- never land in which the authority of the State Engineer is in- definable, indiscernible and indescribable. It would be as though we were to say that this authority may be exercised absent the burden of inhibiting standards or protective restrictions, and with respect to which the State Engineer is possessed of all such leeway in these matters as will allow him to do whatever pleases him.61

As section 41-3-101 of the Wyoming Statutes states: "[Bleneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and limit of the right to use water at all times .... "62 In fact, "beneficial use is the ultimate foundation of every water right under the priority of appropriation system prevailing in the arid states."63 The court's prior decisions also demonstrate that beneficial use is the ultimate concern when courts are faced with a water-related