Notre Dame Law Review Volume 80 Issue 2 Competing and Complimentary Rule Systems: Article 9 Civil Procedure and ADR
[…] Robison165 principle that a statute restricting access to judicial review must do so by "clear and convincing evidence of Congressional intent to impose such a restric- tion."166 Therefore, the Rahmani court held it could properly con- sider the constitutionality of a designation under § 1189.167 The second obstacle for defendants was the express language of § 1189 precluding the use of "unconstitutional designation" as a de- fense. Specifically, § 1189 provides: "If a designation under this sub- section has become effective.., a defendant in a criminal action shall not be permitted to raise any question concerning the validity of the issuance of such designation as a defense or an objection at any trial 1 68 or hearing."