Notre Dame Law Review Volume 80 Issue 2 Competing and Complimentary Rule Systems: Article 9 Civil Procedure and ADR
[…] 3. United States v. AI-Arian Also relying on the Rahmani decision, the defendants in Al-Arian challenged their § 2339B indictment on similar grounds. 179 The Al- Arian defendants were accused of providing funding and organiza- tional support to the Palestinian Islamic Jihad (PIJ). 80° The defend-

172 Id. at 1059. 173 United States v. Sattar, 272 F. Supp. 2d 348, 364 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). 174 Id. (citing Center for Reprod. Law and Policy v. Bush, 204 F.3d 183, 196 (2d Cir. 2002)). 175 Id. at 363-65 (citing United States v. Mendoza-Lopez, 481 U.S. 828 (1987)). 176 Id. at 367 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1189(b) (2000)). "Not later than 30 days after publication of the designation in the Federal Register, an organization designated as a foreign terrorist organization may seek judicial review of the designation in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit." 8 U.S.C. § 1189(b)(1) (2000). 177 See8 U.S.C. § 1189(b)(1). 178 Sattar, 272 F. Supp. 2d at 383-84. 179 United States v.