INSTITUTE RESEARCH REPORT
[…] Funding for the program comes from state taxes.

40 2. Legislation, Regulations and Standards

The Air Resources Board carries out its indoor air quality and personal exposure research under its general mandate to "coordinate and collect research data on air pollution." Health & Safety Code § 39701. ARB implements state law which mandates that "[i]n evaluating the level of potential human exposure to toxic air contaminants, the state board shall assess the exposure in indoor environments as well as in ambient air conditions." Health & Safety Code §39660.5(a).

State law also mandates that "in assessing human exposure to toxic air contaminants in indoor environments...[ARB] shall identify the relative contribution to total exposure to the contaminant from indoor concentrations, taking into account both ambient and indoor air environments." Health and Safety Code §39660.5(d).