Analysis of Impediments to Fair Housing Choice in New Hampshire
[…] c. Horton v. Clemens

In 2020, the New Hampshire Supreme Court reaffirmed that for eviction actions pursuant to R.S.A. chapter 540, strict compliance with the statute’s terms is required.327 R.S.A. § 540:5, II mandates that “a valid demand for rent or eviction notice shall include the same information as is requested and provided” on the judicial branch form notice.328 The Court considered the question of “whether an eviction notice that does not contain the same information as the judicial branch form is, nonetheless, legally sufficient because it contains the information required by R.S.A. § 540:3.”329 NHLA argued in its