Restructuring the U.S. Approach To Judgments On Foreign Currency Liabilities: Building On The English Experience
[…] It is anomalous to have a statute

197. The jurisdictions enacting the U.C.C. and the dates of enactment are listed in 1 U.L.A. Supp. 1 (Supp. 1985). Louisiana has adopted only Articles 1, 3, 4, 5, 7 and 8. Id. 198. U.C.C. § 1-201(24) (1977). 199. U.C.C. § 3-107(2) (1977). The full text of this paragraph, as adopted in all states but New York, states: (2) A promise or order to pay a sum stated in a foreign currency is for a sum certain in money and, unless a different medium of payment is specified in the instrument, may be satisfied by payment of that number of dollars which the stated foreign currency will purchase at the buying sight rate for that currency on the day on which the instrument is payable or, if payable on demand, on the day of demand. If such an instrument specifies a foreign currency as the medium of payment the instrument is payable in that currency. In New York, the final sentence of this provision was deleted. N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-107 (McKin- ney 1965).