Restructuring the U.S. Approach To Judgments On Foreign Currency Liabilities: Building On The English Experience
[…] judgment, the amount shall be computed and stated in dollars and cents, rejecting frac- tions."); IOWA CODE ANN. § 535.1 (West 1950) ("Demands expressed in money of another denomination [other than U.S. dollars] shall not be affected by the provisions of this section, but in any action or proceeding based thereon it shall be reduced to and computed by the denominations given."); MD. CTS. & JUD. PROC. CODE ANN. § 11-101 (1984) ("Except as otherwise provided by Law, a money judgment ... rendered or imposed by any court of the State shall be expressed in dollars and cents."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 25-9-203 (1983) ("In judgments, the amounts thereof must be computed and stated as near as may be in dollars and cents, rejecting fractions of a cent."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 34-31-10 (Law. Co-op 1977) ("[Ihe verdicts of all juries on all contracts. . . shall be expressed in dollars or units thereof. .. ."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-14-101 (1984) ("All verdicts and judgments shall be rendered in dol- lars and cents. . . ."); VT. STAT. ANN. tit 9, § 1 (1984) ("[Tlhis section shall not affect an account, charge or entry originally made or a contract expressed in other money of account, but the same