Restructuring the U.S. Approach To Judgments On Foreign Currency Liabilities: Building On The English Experience
[…] Despite the apparently clear language of the Maryland statutesupra,an early Maryland Court of Appeals case upheld a judgment rendered in British sterling. Purviance v. Neave, 4 H. & McH. 199 (Md. 1798). However, in a later case, the Maryland Court of Appeals did not follow Purviance, ruling that "the court was not at liberty to disregard [the statute] and enter the judgment for money in other denominations than those prescribed." Marburg v. Marburg, 26 Md. 8, 21 (1866). 168. ARK. STAT. ANN. § 29-115 (1947); NEv. REv. STAT. § 17.130 (1979); N.Y. JUD. LAW § 27 (McKinney 1983); Wis. STAT. § 138.03 (1974). The New York statute is a good example of these statutes. Its concluding language, that "no judgment, or other proceeding, shall be considered erroneous for such omissions," seems to imply that the purpose of the statute may have been simply to avoid judgments in amounts including fractions of cents.