Restructuring the U.S. Approach To Judgments On Foreign Currency Liabilities: Building On The English Experience
[…] 203. To date the only cases which appear to have interpreted U.C.C. § 3-107 have been in the N~w York courts. Lausen v. Federman, 9 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 866 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1971); Weston Banking Corp. v. Turkiye Garanti Bankasi A.S., 86 A.D.2d 544, 446 N.Y.S.2d 67, 69- 70 (App. Div. 1982). As such, the final sentence of § 3-107(2) has not been considered by the courts. Both of the New York cases converted the foreign currency debt to U.S. dollars at the breach date rate of exchange. The Lausen opinion specifically cited § 3-107(2) as authority for selecting the breach date exchange rate. Lausen, supra, at 867. Section 3-107(2) does state that a negotiable instrument payable in a foreign currency "may be satisfied by payment of that number of dollars which the stated foreign currency will purchase at the buying sight rate for that currency on the day on which the instrument is payable." However, in a time of rapidly fluctuating exchange rates it works an injustice to interpret a statute which allows for payment at the due date exchange rate if payment is made on the due date to require payment at the due date rate of exchange if payment is not made until after a lengthy court