GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] A

117 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b). 118 The other circumstances under which a communications provider may lawfully dis- close customer records are set out in 18 U.S.C.A. § 2702(c)(2)–(6) (West 2000 & Supp. 2006). From the information available in the media, it does not appear that the actions of the telecommunications providers would be covered by any of these provisions. As for the government, the statute contemplates two other means of obtaining the customer data, see id. § 2703(c)(1)(C)–(D), neither of which is relevant here. 119 18 U.S.C. § 2701 (2000 & Supp. III 2003) (defining an offense as “access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage”). 120 Id. § 2707. 121 Id. § 2712. 122 See U.S. Const. art.