Fordham Law Review
[…] A. The Supreme Court’s Earlier Decision on Venue In 1977, the Supreme Court decided Citizens & Southern National Bank v. Bougas,57 in which the Court was forced to interpret the word “located” in a previous version of 12 U.S.C. § 94 relating to venue.58 The statute read in part, “[A]ctions and proceedings against any association under this chapter may be had . . . [in the court] in which such association may be established, or [in the court] in which said association is located having jurisdiction in similar cases.”59 The Court concluded that, for venue purposes, the words “established” and “located” were different: “established” referred to the place listed on the bank’s charter as its main office, and “located” referred to all districts in which the bank operates a branch.60 The Supreme Court, however,