Fordham Law Review
[…] 2012] DETERMINING DIVERSITY JURISDICTION 1461 enacted, and in 1887 when first put into the statute.119 Moreover, the sixth edition of Black’s Law Dictionary—the only source to consider the verb “located” separately from location—defined “located” as a legal term: “having physical presence or existence in a place.”120 Thus, the court did not find “located” to be ambiguous; rather, it unambiguously means every place where a bank has a physical presence. The Fourth Circuit also applied the statutory interpretation canon that different terms in the same statute should be given different meanings.121 Section 1348 uses two different terms when referring to the presence of a banking association: “established” and “located.”122 The first part of the statute, which states that “any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held,” refers to automatic federal jurisdiction for actions by the government, while the second part, which states that national banks shall be “deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located,”123 refers to all other actions.