Getting a Handle on Growler Laws
[…] For example, one may specialize in traditional stouts and IPAs, while another’s specialty is wild fermented

177. Associated Press, State at Center of Microbrewery Growth, HERALD BUS. J. (Feb. 18, 2014, 12:01 AM), http://www.theheraldbusinessjournal.com/article/20140218/SCBJ02/302199997. 178. Id. 179. Sara Nelson, Op-Ed., Craft Beer Brewers Need Tax Relief, SEATTLE TIMES (Apr. 11, 2015, 10:19 AM), http://www.seattletimes.com/opinion/craft-beer-brewers-need-tax-relief/. 180. WASH. REV. CODE § 66.24.244(1) (2015). 181. Id. 182. Id. § 66.24.244(2) (“Any microbrewery licensed under this section may also act as a dis- tributor and/or retailer for beer . . . of its own production.”). 183. Id. 184. Id. (“A microbrewery holding a spirits, beer, and wine restaurant license may sell beer of its own production for off-premises consumption from its restaurant premises . . . in a sanitary con- tainer brought to the premises by the purchaser or furnished by the licensee and filled at the tap by the licensee at the time of sale.”). 185. Id. § 66.24.244(3) (“Any microbrewery licensed under this section may also sell from its premises for on-premises and off-premises consumption beer produced by another microbrewery or a domestic brewery as long as the other breweries’ brands do not exceed twenty-five percent of the