Getting a Handle on Growler Laws
[…] An

195. WASH. REV. CODE § 66.24.371(3) (2015) (“[T]he board may waive the fifty percent beer and/or wine sale criteria if the beer and/or wine specialty shop maintains alcohol inventory that exceeds fifteen thousand dollars.”). 196. Allecia Vermillion, Bartell Drugs Is Planning Another Growler Fill Station, SEATTLE MET (Sept. 30, 2013, 9:30 AM), http://www.seattlemet.com/eat-and-drink/nosh-pit/articles/bartells- is-planning-another-growler-fill-station-september-2013. 197. WASH. REV. CODE § 66.24.354(2) (2015) (“Beer may be sold to a purchaser in a sanitary container brought to the premises by the purchaser and filled at the tap by the retailer at the time of sale.”). 198. See Cantwell, supra note 63. 1102 Seattle University Law Review [Vol. 39:1079 expanded retailer license can benefit small breweries by exposing a whole new class of customers to small brewery products.