Getting a Handle on Growler Laws
[…] As previously mentioned in Part I of this Note, adding a canning or for a new brewery can be prohibitively expensive.194 Because the state allows for growler sales at

186. Collaboration among small breweries both in- and out-of-state is a very common phe- nomenon. For just a few examples among many, see Chris Mah, 6 Collaboration Beers to Share with a Friend, FOOD & WINE (Jan. 13, 2015), http://www.foodandwine.com/fwx/drink/6- collaboration-beers-share-friend. 187. WASH. REV. CODE § 66.24.580(1)(a) (2015). 188. Id. § 66.24.580(1)(b) (“To sell product, that is produced on the licensed premises, at retail on the licensed premises for consumption on the licensed premises . . . .”). 189. OR. REV. STAT. § 471.200(1)(d) (2015) (“To sell on the licensed premises at retail malt beverages manufactured on or off the licensed premises in unpasteurized or pasteurized form direct- ly to the consumer for consumption off the premises, delivery of which may be made in a