Fruit of the Vine: Understanding the Need to Establish Wineries’ Rights Under the Right to Farm Law
[…] 55. 3 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 951 (2010). See also COLO. REV. STAT. § 35-3.5-101 (2010); 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 70/1-5 (2010). 56. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 3:3601 (2010). 57. See generally Grossman & Fischer, supra note 33; Reinert, supra note 52, at 1708. 58. See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 413.072(2) (LexisNexis 2010); TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 251.004 (West 2010). 59. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 106-701 (2010). 60. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 7, § 153(3) (2010); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 286.473(2) (West 2010). 61. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3482.5 (Deering 2010). 62. Reinert, supra note 52, at 1712. 63. For example, California’s Right to Farm Law provides that “the term[s] ‘agricultural activity, operation, or facility . . . include, but not be limited to, the cultivation and tillage of the soil, dairying, the production, cultivation, growing, and harvesting of any agricultural commodity including timber, viticulture, apiculture, or horticulture. . . .” CAL. CIV. CODE § 3482.5 (Deering 2010). North Carolina provides that an “agricultural operation includes, without limitation, any facility for the production for commercial purposes of crops, livestock products, or poultry products.” N.C. GEN.