CANNON (final) 2/7/2009 12:22:41 PM
[…] In order for an omission to be misleading the speaker must omit a material fact.224 As stated by Pridgen and Alderman, omissions may arise from the “ordinary consumer’s assumptions about a product that are simply not corrected by the advertisement.”225 The closest test for materiality under the FTC act appears in 15 U.S.C. § 55(a)(1), which states that an omission is material if “the extent to which the advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations or material with respect to consequences which may result . . . under such condi- tions as are customary or usual.”226 The FTC has illuminated various instances where there is a presumption of deception by omission. The most pertinent for Google is the presumption of deception that is created when there is an omission as to the nature of the product.