95 STAT. 124 PUBLIC LAW 97-22—JULY 10, 1981
[…] (junior grade). .". (2) Subsection (c) of such section is amended by inserting "of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps" after "officers". (3) Subsection (d) of such section is amended— (A) by inserting "of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps" in paragraph (1) after "officer" both places it appears; and (B) by inserting "of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps" in paragraph (3) after "(other than a warrant officer)". (4) The heading of such section is amended to read as follows: "§741. Rank: commissioned ofHcers of the armed forces". SEC. 5. (a)(1) Subsection (b) of section 3064 of title 10, United States Code (as amended by section 231 of the Act (94 Stat. 2886)), is amended by striking out "may appoint commissioned officers in, and may assign members to," and inserting in lieu thereof "may assign commissioned officers (other than officers of the Regular Army) and members to". (2) Subsection (c) of such section is amended to read as follows: "(c) Commissioned officers of the Regular Army may be appointed in a special branch, but the Secretary may not assign any officer of the Regular Army to a special branch.". 10 use 3210. (b) Section 3210(a) of such title (as