95 STAT. 124 PUBLIC LAW 97-22—JULY 10, 1981
[…] (e)(1) Section 637(b) of such title (as added by section 105 of the Act 10 USC 637. (94 Stat. 2864)) is amended by striking out "section 633, 634, 635, or 636" in paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof "section 633 or 634". (2) Paragraph (2) of such section is amended to read as follows: Retirement "(2) An officer subject to retirement under section 635 or 636 of this deferments. title who is serving in the grade of brigadier general, , general, or may, subject to the needs of the service, have his retirement deferred and be continued on active duty by the Secretary concerned. An officer subject to retirement under section 635 or 636 of this title who is serving in a grade above major general or rear admiral may have his retirement deferred and be continued on active duty by the President.". (f) Section 638(a) of such title (as added by section 105 of the Act (94 Stat. 2864)) is amended by striking out "four" in clauses (3) and (4) and inserting in lieu thereof "three and one-half.