95 STAT. 124 PUBLIC LAW 97-22—JULY 10, 1981
[…] is amended to read as follows: "(c) Commissioned officers of the Regular Army may be appointed in a special branch, but the Secretary may not assign any officer of the Regular Army to a special branch.". 10 use 3210. (b) Section 3210(a) of such title (as amended by section 502(5) of the Act (94 Stat. 2909)) is amended by striking out ", exclusive of the number authorized for the Army Medical Department and the Chaplains," and ", exclusive of the number of commissioned officers on the active-duty list authorized for the Army Medical Department and the Chaplains". (c)(1) Subsection (a) of section 3353 of such title (as amended by section 205(a) of the Act (94 Stat. 2881)) is amended— (A) by inserting "or an assignment to an officer category in which advanced education or training or special experience is required or will be directly used" in paragraph (1) after "in the Army"; (B) by inserting "or assignment" in paragraph (1) after "such appointment" both places it appears; (C) by inserting "as a regular officer on active duty or as a reserve officer" in paragraph (1) after "that he performed"; and (D) by striking out "receiving an