95 STAT. 124 PUBLIC LAW 97-22—JULY 10, 1981
[…] The total of the prescribed numbers of rear admirals for all the staff corps may not exceed 50 percent of the total number computed under subsection (b).". (c)(1) Subsection (a) of section 5600 of such title (as amended by section 328 of the Act (94 Stat. 2895)) is amended— (A) by inserting "or who is designated in an officer category in which advanced education or training or special experience is required or will be directly used" in paragraph (1) after "Marine Corps Reserve"; (B) by inserting "or designation" in paragraph (1) after "such appointment" both places it appears; (C) by inserting as a regular officer on active duty or as a reserve officer" in paragraph (1) after "that he performed"; and (D) by striking out