95 STAT. 124 PUBLIC LAW 97-22—JULY 10, 1981
[…] SEC. 11. (a) Title 10, United States Code, is amended as follows: (1) Section 977(a) is amended by striking out "on or after the 94 Stat. 1119. date of the enactment of the Department of Defense Authoriza­ tion Act, 1981" and inserting in lieu thereof "after September 7, 1980". (2) Section 10790)X4) is amended by striking out "Secretary of 94 Stat. 3254. Health, Education, and Welfare" and inserting in lieu thereof "Secretary of Health and Human Services". (3) Sections 1450(d) and 1452(e) are amended by striking out "Civil Service Commission" and inserting in lieu thereof "Office of Personnel Management". (4) Section 1451(aX4) is amended by striking out "the effective 94 Stat. 1705. date of the Uniformed Services Survivor Benefits Amendments of 1980" and inserting in lieu thereof "December 1, 1980". (5) Section 1452(gX4) is amended by striking out "section 1452 94 Stat. 1706. of this title" and inserting in lieu thereof "this section". 95 STAT. 138 PUBLIC LAW 97-22—JULY 10, 1981