MASSACHUSETTS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS
[…] At the end of her second year, she received a typical non-renewal notice, which the Association grieved. The Association and the teacher took the position that she had acquired PTS because she began serving as a teacher in 2010 and 2011, when she was providing assistance to the remaining physical education teacher. In particular, she argued that she taught lessons, performed assessments, graded students, and provided the educational services of a licensed teacher on a daily basis.

58

Arbitrator’s Award

In a factually complex case, the experienced arbitrator zeroed in on the statutory criteria for acquiring professional status. G.L. c. 71, § 41 extends professional status to a teacher “who has served in the public schools of the school district for the three previous consecutive school years.” There is no doubt that Whittier was a teacher within the meaning of Section 41 in the

2012-2013 and 2013-2014 school years when she was specifically appointed to a position as a physical education teacher. The question to be decided was whether she was a teacher in 2010-

2011 and 2011-2012.