MASSACHUSETTS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS
[…] The voters argued that G.L. c. 30A, § 21(a)(9) applied. That provision allows public bodies to meet in executive session to meet or confer with a mediator. The Court rejected that argument, however, because only one member of the Board met with the mediator. Under the plain meaning of the statute, which requires a quorum to be present for a “meeting,” a single Board member who did not have authority to bind the Board at mediation, did not constitute a meeting for purposes of the Open Meeting Law.

Instead, the Court agreed with the Westford defendants that § 21(a)(3) would apply.

Under that exception, public bodies may meet in executive session to “‘discuss strategy with respect to collective bargaining or litigation if an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the bargaining or litigating position of the public body and the chair so declares.’” Id., quoting

G.L. c. 30A, § 21(a)(3). The Court then concluded that the voters did not have a likelihood of success on the merits in proving the defendants violated that provision. As discussed above, the