UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Although the date of the Order was stated to be June 21, 2002, rather than June 20, 2002, the actual date of the Order, the Notification indicated that demolition was to begin on the date of the Order. Complainant has conceded that deficiencies in

21 Notice Of Violation. The provision cited by PADEP and in the complaint, 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(b)(4), provides in part that the Asbestos Notification Form must include: (i) An indication of whether the notice is the original or a revised notification. (ii) Name, address, and telephone number of both the facility owner and operator and the asbestos removal contractor owner or operator. (iii) Type of operation: demolition or renovation. (iv) Description of the facility or affected part of the facility including the size (square meters [square feet] and number of floors), age, and present and prior use of the facility. (v) Procedure, including analytical methods, employed to detect the presence of RACM and Category I and Category II nonfriable ACM.

27 the initial Notification are excusable because of the emergency nature of the demolition (Post- Hearing Brief at 49). The rigid insistence on 100 percent accuracy in the Notifications under the circumstances present here seems perverse.