BOARD OF DIRECTORS Veronica Morris, PhD Elaine Malkin Chanda Hagen Linden Gue Heather Walker Bradley W. Morris, MA, CPhil
[…] Again, see Position ESA 1 in §2 of "Service Animal Advocate Positions and Reasoning", on "ESA containment". https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=DOT-OST-2015-0246-0208 22 FAA guidance regarding pet carriers is at Vol. 3, Ch. 33, §6, 3-3547, G.7 about carry-on baggage, available through the following link. Guidance is on the same webpage, at 3-3576, on "LOCATION AND PLACEMENT OF SERVICE ANIMALS ON AIRCRAFT". http://fsims.faa.gov/WDocs/8900.1/V03%20Tech%20Admin/Chapter%2033/03_033_006.htm 23 This is consistent with USDA's Animal Welfare Act regulations. First, regarding dogs and cats, see 9 CFR §3.14(e)(1): "Primary enclosures used to transport live dogs and cats must be large enough to ensure that each animal contained in the primary enclosure has enough space to turn about normally while standing, to stand and sit erect, and to lie in a natural position." http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text- idx?SID=cbb6600299055098232f55316f6d8a16&mc=true&node=se9.1.3_114&rgn=div8 Regarding rabbits, see 9 CFR §3.61(c): "Primary enclosures used to transport live rabbits shall be large enough to ensure that each rabbit contained therein has sufficient space to turn