BOARD OF DIRECTORS Veronica Morris, PhD Elaine Malkin Chanda Hagen Linden Gue Heather Walker Bradley W. Morris, MA, CPhil
[…] First, regarding dogs and cats, see 9 CFR §3.14(e)(1): "Primary enclosures used to transport live dogs and cats must be large enough to ensure that each animal contained in the primary enclosure has enough space to turn about normally while standing, to stand and sit erect, and to lie in a natural position." http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text- idx?SID=cbb6600299055098232f55316f6d8a16&mc=true&node=se9.1.3_114&rgn=div8 Regarding rabbits, see 9 CFR §3.61(c): "Primary enclosures used to transport live rabbits shall be large enough to ensure that each rabbit contained therein has sufficient space to turn about freely and to make normal postural adjustments." http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx? SID=cbb6600299055098232f55316f6d8a16&mc=true&node=se9.1.3_161&rgn=div8

9/47 The support animal may be removed from the container during the flight in order to provide disability mitigation.