University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] Editorial, A Dreadful Waste of Female Talent, SF Chron A22 (Feb 13, 1992). Susan Chira, Bias Against Girls Is Found Rife in Schools, With Lasting Damage, NY Times Al (Feb 12, 1992). ' Mary Sue Mohnke, Girls'confidenceerodes over years, study says, Chi Trib 1 (Sept 29, 1991). " Women's Educational Equity Act of 1994, Pub L No 103-382, § 1, 108 Stat 3696, codified at 20 USC § 7233 (1994). 48 20 USC § 7238 ("For the purposes of carrying out this part, there are authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1995 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the four succeeding fiscal years."). 472 THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LEGAL FORUM [1999: school districts, community organizations, and other entities to "provide funds for the implementation of equity programs in schools throughout the Nation."49 Christina Hoff Sommers, author of Who Stole Feminism?,5' calls this a classic example