University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] "

- 20 USC § 7233 (b) (1) ("The Secretary is authorized to make grants to, and enter into contracts and cooperative agreements with, public agencies, private nonprofit agen- cies, organizations, institutions, student groups, community groups, and individuals, for a period not to exceed four years, to - (A) provide grants to develop model equity programs; and (B) provide funds for the implementation of equity programs in schools throughout the Nation."). 50 Christina Hoff Sommers, Who Stole Feminism?: How Women Have Betrayed Women (Simon & Schuster 1994). 1 Christina Hoff Sommers, Capitol Hill's Girl Trouble, Wash Post C1 (July 17, 1994). 52 Id.