JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL LAW
[…] PokerStars, WEST 1449657 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (Memorandum of Law in Support of the Government's Motion for Expedited Discovery Relating to Fugitive Disentitlement and To Stay Consideration of Pokerstars’ Motion to Dismiss). 131 Id. 132 18 U.S.C. § 371 (1948). 133 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (1970). 134 Press Release, S.D.N.Y., Charges, supra note 125.

2013] THE ACE IN THE HOLE 95 and conspiracy. This makes the § 1955 operation of an illegal gambling business all the more important. Exactly how far does this law go and what does it mean for the UIGEA?

D. 18 U.S.C. § 1955 Operation of an Illegal Gambling Business

Section 1955 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides: “Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”135 Based on its text, this statute does not appear to be specifically aimed at international companies, which may explain the congressional desire for the UIGEA. The statute continues: