Case 2:16-cv-00538-JLR Document 49 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 7
[…] The Second Circuit held that this Freedman factor would be satisfied if the government 15 were to notify NSL recipients that if they objected to the nondisclosure order within ten days, the 16 government would seek judicial review of the nondisclosure restriction within thirty days. John 17 Doe, Inc., 549 F.3d at 883. 18 The amended statute largely incorporates the Second Circuit's suggestions on this point. 19 Section 2709(d)(2) requires that an NSL "include notice of the availability of judicial review," and 20 section 3511(b)(2) provides that if a recipient notifies the government that it wishes to have a court 21 review a nondisclosure requirement, within 30 days "the Government shall apply for an order 22 prohibiting the disclosure of the existence or contents of the relevant request or order." 18 U.S.C. 23 § 2709(d)(2) (2016); 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(2) (2016). 24 Petitioners contend that the amended statute violates the first prong of the Freedman test 25 because the statute authorizes gags of indefinite duration unless the recipient takes action by 26 initiating judicial review or by