Case 2:16-cv-00538-JLR Document 49 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 7
[…] 2 order once the impetus for it had passed. Instead, the review provisions required the recipient to

3 file a petition asking the Court to modify or set aside the nondisclosure order.See 18 U.S.C.

4 § 3511(6) (2014). The Court also found problematic the fact that if a recipient sought review, and

5 the court declined to modify or set aside the nondisclosure order, a recipient was precluded from

6 filing another petition to modify or set aside for a year, even if the need for nondisclosure would

7 cease within that year. 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(3) (2014).

8 The Court concludes that the amendments to section 3511 addressed the Court's concerns.

9 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(1)(C) now provides that upon review, a district court may "issue a

10 nondisclosure order that includes conditions appropriate to the circumstances." 18 U.S.C.

11 § 3511(b)(1)(C) (2016). At the hearing, the government stated that "conditions appropriate to the

12 circumstances" could include a temporal limitation on nondisclosure, as well as substantive