Case 2:16-cv-00538-JLR Document 49 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 7
[…] C2-013

Page 61 Case 2:16-cv-00538-JLR Document 49-3 Filed 09/02/16 Page 28 of 105

1 securityof theUnitedStates;(B)interferencewithacriminal,counterterrorism,or

2 counterintelligence investigation; (C) interference with diplomatic relations; or (D) danger to the

3 life or physical safety of any person."18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(2) (2016). The statute provides that

4 I the district court "shall issue a nondisclosure order or extension thereof under this subsection if the

5 court determines that there is reason to believe that disclosure of the information subject to the

6 nondisclosure requirement during the applicable time period may result in" one of the enumerated

7 harms. Id. § 3511(b)(3) (2016). The USAFA repealed the provision formerly contained in section

8 35I1(b)(2)-(3) that gave conclusive effect to good faith certifications by specified government

9 officials.See H.R. Rep.