Case 2:16-cv-00538-JLR Document 49 Filed 09/02/16 Page 1 of 7
[…] 16 provisions were appropriately applied to petitioner because the nondisclosure order was not a

17

z 18 issued within a year of the time a challenge to the nondisclosure order was made, a court could 19 "modify or set aside such a nondisclosure requirement if it finds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States, interfere with a criminal, 20 counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic relations, or endanger the life or physical safety of any, person."18 U.S.C. § 3511(b) (2011). However, if a 21 specified high ranking government official (i.e., the Attorney General, Deputyor Assistant Attorney Generals, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or agency heads) certified 22 that disclosure "may endanger the national security of the United Statesor interfere with diplomatic relations, such certification shall be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the 23 certification was made in bad faith." 18 U.S.C. § 3511 (b)(2) (2011).