Association of State and Territorial Health Officials 2231 Crystal Drive, Suite 450 Arlington, VA 22202
[…] Health & Safety Code § 1797.172.

107 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1797.171.

108 Cal. Code Regs. tit. 22, § 100146(c) (2).

© Association of State and Territorial Health Officials 2014 2231 Crystal Drive, Ste 450, Arlington, VA 109 See generally Or. Admin. R. 847-035-0030 (listing authorized scope of practices for various categories of EMS personnel); see also Or. Admin. R. 847-035-0030(2) (“The scope of practice is the maximum functions which may be assigned to an emergency medical services provider by a Board-approved supervising physician.”)

110 Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 9807 (authorizing “such services as are set forth in the paramedic’s certificate if … provided under the supervision of a physician.”)

111 N.D. Cent. Code § 23-27-04.9(1) (“A licensed emergency medical technician-paramedic working for a hospital or an emergency medical services operation may administer the influenza vaccine to an individual who is at least eighteen years of age if: a. The physician providing oversight for the emergency medical services operation or the hospital medical director has established protocols that meet department standards that may be based on the advisory committee on immunization practices of the federal centers for disease control and prevention; and b. The emergency medical technician-paramedic has satisfactorily completed a department-approved course on administering vaccines.”)

112 See, e.g., Nat’l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., National EMS Scope of Practice Model 15 (2007), available at http://www.ems.gov/education/EMSScope.pdf. (distinguishing elements of scope of practice from those of standard of care).

113 Cal. Civ. Prac.