Association of State and Territorial Health Officials 2231 Crystal Drive, Suite 450 Arlington, VA 22202
[…] 79 Molly Harbarger, Clackamas County Commissioners Approve American Medical Response Contract, OregonLive.com (Feb. 20, 2014), http://www.oregonlive.com/clackamascounty/index.ssf/2014/02/clackamas_county_commissioners_20.html.

80 Id.

81 Malone v. Leake County Board of Supervisors, 841 So. 2d 141, 143 (Miss. 2003).

82 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1797.224.

83 California’s Ambulance Industry, The-CCA.org, http://www.the-caa.org/cai.asp (last visited Mar. 27, 2014); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1797.224.

84 831 N.E.2d 1255, 1258-62 (Ind. App. 2005).

85 Id. at 1259.

86 See, e.g., La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33:4791.1(1)(A) (2014) (“The provision of consistently high quality emergency medical care, and any and all aspects attendant to ambulance operation to be provided within a medically acceptable response time is essential to the health, safety, and welfare of the state and its people.”).

87 See, e.g., Archie v. City of Ravine, 627 F. Supp. 766 (E.D. Wis. 1986), aff’d 847 F.2d 1211 (7th Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 489 U.S. 1065 (1989) (failure to dispatch an ambulance to the home of a hyperventilating woman who later died did not violate the Due Process Clause).