April 26, 2018
[…] Reg. at 48,039, has the same problem: it would preclude trading and other flexible measures in State plans. And EPA’s further “textual” argument that the provision in the Clean Air Act’s perambulatory provision stating that controlling air pollution “at its source” is the “primary responsibility of States and local governments,” id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3)), provides no support at all for EPA’s repeal effort. The CPP would reduce pollution “at its source”—fossil-fired power plants—whereas repeal would leave that pollution unabated. 655 40 C.F.R. § 60.21(f) provides: “Emission standard means a legally enforceable regulation setting forth an allowable rate of emissions into the atmosphere, establishing an allowance system, or prescribing equipment specifications for control of air pollution emissions.” 112

The rigid approach that the Agency now proposes was overwhelmingly opposed by CPP commenters, including power companies and states that ultimately challenged the CPP in Court. As EPA’s brief further explained: