April 26, 2018
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(2) (emissions standards for hazardous air pollutants must reflect the maximum degree of reductions achievable “through application of measures, processes, methods, systems or techniques,” including pollution reduction through process changes or substitution of materials, operational standards, and other measures); id. § 7412(r)(7)(A) (EPA’s regulations for preventing the accidental release of hazardous air pollutants may make distinctions between various “devices and systems,” signaling that devices and systems are not coextensive); 33 U.S.C. § 1292(2)(B) (Clean Water Act’s definition of “treatment works” includes any “method or system for preventing, abating, reducing, storing, treating, separating, or disposing of municipal waste”). 265 Proposed Repeal, 82 Fed. Reg. at 48,040 (quoting S. 4358, 6, 1970 CAA Legis. Hist. at 555). 266 Id. 50

This claim suffers from two serious defects.