Case 2:14-cv-02200-ILRL-KWR Document 10-1 Filed 03/05/15 Page 1 of 23
[…] Article 971, like most anti-SLAPP statutes,23 operates as a burden-shifting statute. It requires, first, that the movant-defendant establish that the article applies; that is, the defendant must “make a prima facie showing that the matter arises from an act in furtherance of his or her right of free speech or the right of petition and in relation to a public issue.” Darden, 879 So. 2d at 396; La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971(F)(1)(d) (“any conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest” qualifies for article 971 protection). After the defendant establishes that the article applies, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to “demonstrate a probability of success on his or her own claim.”

Darden, 879 So. 2d at 396; La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971(A)(1).