Northwest V. Ginsberg
[…] In 2008, Northwest abruptly revoked his status in the program. Rabbi Ginsberg filed suit alleging, as relevant here, that Northwest breached the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing in terminating his WorldPerks membership status. The question presented is: Did the court of appeals correctly hold that Rabbi Ginsberg’s contract claim based on the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is not preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act’s preemption provision, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b), which provides that States “may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier”? ii TABLE OF CONTENTS QUESTION PRESENTED. i TABLE OF AUTHORITIES. iii INTRODUCTION . 1 STATEMENT OF THE CASE. 2 A. Factual Background. 2 B. Proceedings Below. 6 REASONS FOR DENYING THE WRIT.. 9 I. Resolution of the Question Whether Claims of Good Faith and Fair Dealing Are Unrelated to Prices,