UNITED STATES of AMERICA V. SALIM AHMED HAMDAN Defense Motion for Relief from Punitive Conditions of Confinement and for Confine
[…] Common Article 3's protections are for all persons, regardless of status. Jordan J. Paust, Executive Plans and Authorizations to Violate International Law Concerning Treatment and Interrogation of Detainees, 43 Colum. J. Transnat’l L. 811, 817-18 (2005) (“Common Article 3 assures that any person detained has certain rights ‘in all circumstances’ and ‘at any time and in any place whatsoever,’ whether the detainee is a prisoner of war, unprivileged belligerent, 1 Any contention that Common Article 3 provides no protection to Mr. Hamdan based MCA § 948b(g) (“No alien unlawful enemy combatant subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a source of rights”) must be rejected, as Congress cannot validly strip Mr. Hamdan of preexisting rights recognized by the Supreme Court in this very case. Such an effort would constitute an impermissible intrusion into the judicial function. See Plaut v.