Report to the Congress:
[…] 3 The Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 created the Commission as an independent agency in the judicial branch of government. Pub. L. No. 98–473 (1984). The Act directed the Commission to establish and maintain sentencing policies and practices for the federal criminal justice system through a detailed framework of sentencing guidelines. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 994. In addition, the Act requires the Commission to monitor and report periodically on the operation of the sentencing guidelines and gives the Commission ongoing sentencing and crime policy research responsibilities. See 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(8), (9), (12)(A), (13)-(16), (21). Specifically, the Commission is required to “make recommendations to Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and correctional markers that the Commission finds to be necessary to carry out an effective, humane, and rational sentencing policy.” See 28 U.S.C § 995(a)(20). The Commission’s duties and authorities are fully set forth in chapter 58 of title 28, United States Code.