LINCOLN MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW ______
[…] 73 See TENN. CODE ANN. §53-11-410(a) (2018) (“The burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.”). See also State v. Kilpatrick, 327 S.W.3d 64, 68 (Tenn. Crim. App. January 21, 2010). 74 State v. Sanderson, 550 S.W.2d 236, 237 (Tenn. 1977). 75 Id. at 239. Accord State v. Kilpatrick, 327 S.W.3d 64, 68 (Tenn. Crim.