[6 Dec 2018 DRAFT]
[…] 31 Ring-Fencing, supra note 28. The Volcker Rule prohibits banks from engaging in proprietary trading, which means “engaging as a principal for the trading account of [a bank] in any transaction to purchase or sell, or otherwise acquire or dispose of, any , any derivative, any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery, any option on any such … [aforementioned] financial instrument.” 12 U.S.C. 1851(a)(1)(A) & (h)(4). The Volcker Rule also prohibits banks from “acquir[ing] or retain[ing] any equity, partnership, or other ownership interest in or sponsor[ing] a fund or private equity fund.” 12 U.S.C. 1851(a)(1)(B). However, the Volcker Rule has been criticized for “imposing a static business model on modern financial markets.”