Indiana Law Journal
[…] Congress requires that the appropriate federal regulators shall jointly prescribe regulations or guidelines that prohibit any type of incentive-based pay- ment arrangement, or any feature of any such arrangement, that the regulators determine encourages inappropriate risks by covered financial institutions: (1) by providing an executive officer, employee, director, or principal shareholder of the covered financial institution with excessive compensation, fees, or benefits; or (2) that could lead to material financial loss to the covered financial institution). 22. § 619, 124 Stat. at 1620 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1851). The Act defines "proprietary trading" as "engaging as a principal for the trading account of the banking entity or nonbank financial company supervised by the Board in any transaction to purchase" or sale of securities or commodities. § 619, 124 Stat. at 1630. 23. See, e.g., Frederick Tung, Pay for Banker Performance: Structuring Executive Compensationfor Risk Regulation, 105 Nw.