February 8, 2021
[…] The Corps has authority under CWA Section 404 to regulate dredge and fill activities, including the various activities used in commercial shellfish aquaculture. Id. § 1344. Under the CWA, the Corps may only issues nationwide permits if “the activities in such category are similar in nature, will cause only minimal adverse environmental effects when performed separately, and will have only minimal cumulative adverse effect on the environment.” 33 U.S.C. § 1344(e)(1). See also 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(h) (general permit may be granted on nationwide or regional basis only if “activities it covers are substantially similar in nature and cause only minimal individual and cumulative environmental impacts”).