February 8, 2021
[…] Notably, the Decision Documents aver that “the NWPs provide mechanisms for more robust analyses at the site-specific scale;” however, this is a hollow statement, since the Corps does not undertake a NEPA analysis at the project-specific level, and such review cannot consider the cumulative impacts of the NWPs since such review is limited to the project itself.

Furthermore, it does not appear that the Corps’ attempt at a “cumulative impact assessment” even considers the full cumulative impacts of the NWPs. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7, cumulative effects include “the impact on the environment which results from the incremental

125 85 Fed. Reg. at 57,355.

29 impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non- Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” The Corps, however, has stated that its analysis of the “cumulative adverse effect on the environment” refers to the “collective direct and indirect adverse environmental effects caused by the all the activities authorized by a particular NWP during the time period that NWP is in effect (a