February 8, 2021
[…] 25

storage tank that maintains live shellfish after they have been harvested; the intake or outfall structures (pipes) associated with wet-storage tanks implicate § 404.

Even for activities that do not directly result in discharge of dredge or fill material, the Corps must document secondary effects, and has the authority to impose conditions reasonably related to the purpose of CWA permits. First, the Corps’ regulations require it to make a “determination of secondary effects on the aquatic ecosystem.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.11 (“Secondary effects are effects on an aquatic ecosystem that are associated with a discharge of dredged or fill materials, but do not result from the actual placement of the dredged or fill material. Information about secondary effects on aquatic ecosystems shall be considered prior to the time final section 404 action is taken by permitting authorities.”). The §404(b) guidelines require secondary effects to be considered prior to issuing a general permit. Wyoming Outdoor Council Powder River Basin Resources Council v.