February 8, 2021
[…] 26

• NMFS staff have raised concerns about the Corps’ cumulative impacts analysis, stating that “There is no process for a systematic evaluation of the cumulative effects - just the Corps assertion that their District Engineers ‘know’ when cumulative effects are a problem and take appropriate action.”117 Not only must the Corps ensure that the NWP program will have only minimal direct and cumulative adverse effect on the environment, but the CWA 404(b)(1) Guidelines at Section 230.10(c) provide that “no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted which will cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the United States.” As set forth herein, the Corps has permitted (and will continue to permit) not only significant direct and cumulative adverse impacts to the Nation’s waters, but indeed undue degradation of such waters by permitting destructive NWP activities and failing to track the harm to ensure that