February 8, 2021
[…] Claims that shellfish aquaculture can “coexist” with seagrass at “low densities” but fails to explain what low or high density shellfish aquaculture means, or how it is possible that 42,000 geoduck tubes per acre is “low density” shellfish aquaculture. Dec. Doc. at 51-52. • Continues to look only at the “landscape level” (despite not conducting real cumulative impacts analysis), Dec. Doc. at 60, but Corps cannot ignore local impacts at the site level. 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(e) (“Consideration shall be given to the effect at the proposed disposal site of potential changes in substrate characteristics and elevation, water or substrate chemistry, nutrients, currents, circulation, fluctuation, and salinity, on the recolonization and existence of indigenous aquatic organisms or communities.”); Coalition to Protect Puget Sound Habitat, 417 F.Supp.3d at 1359-60 (“Ignoring or diluting site-specific, individual impacts by focusing solely on a cumulative, landscape-scale analysis is not consistent with the governing regulations.”). • Still relies on Dumbauld (2015) to claim that impacts