CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] As Haught testified during a hearing, the Divi- sion's adding of the phrase "whichever is least" would have been a significant enough change to come up as part of the process of adopting the 2011 maximum fee schedule. But it was not dis- cussed which, according to her testimony, indicated it was not in- tended to be there. In fact, no one in the record available to this court explained how this particular language was inserted. The 2011 maximum fee schedule was adopted and incorporated by ref- erence into K.A.R. 51-9-7. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-510i(c)

886 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS VOL. 310

Via Christi Hospitals Wichita v. Kan-Pak

(The workers compensation "director shall prepare and adopt rules and regulations which establish a schedule of maximum fees for . . . hospital . . . services.").