CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] State v. Rizal, 310 Kan. 199, 209, 445 P.3d 734 (2019). A reviewing court "generally will 'not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations.'" State v. Gonzalez, 307 Kan. 575, 586, 412 P.3d 968 (2018).

VOL. 310 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 1031

State v. Harris

1. Kidnapping's taking or confinement element

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5408(a) specifies that the crime of kid- napping can be accomplished "by force, threat or deception" with the specific intent to achieve certain objectives. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5408(a) ("[1] For ransom, or as a shield or hostage; [2] to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime; [3] to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or [4] to inter- fere with the performance of any governmental or political func- tion."); State v. Buggs, 219 Kan. 203, 214, 547 P.2d 720 (1976). In Harris' case, we are focused on the second alleged statutory ob- jective, i.e., "to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime." See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2).