CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] At trial, the State was allowed to introduce the diversion agreement, without expla- nation, for the purpose under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455(b) of proving knowledge that driving while intoxicated is dangerous. Claerhout argues that this evidence should not have been intro- duced at all, and the manner in which it was introduced defeated the statutory basis for admitting it. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455(a) makes evidence of a prior crime or civil wrong inadmissible for the purpose of proving a disposi- tion to commit such an act on another occasion. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-455(b) allows such evidence of a prior crime or civil wrong when it is "relevant to prove some other material fact in- cluding motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." When the State seeks to introduce evidence of prior bad con- duct under K.S.A. 60-455, that evidence must be material, and its probative value must outweigh its potential for producing undue prejudice. State v. Gunby, 282 Kan. 39, 48, 144 P.3d 647 (2006).