CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] The panel held the Van Cleave court's factual findings were supported by substantial competent evidence. It then applied Dunn, 304 Kan. 773, which overruled Hall, on the prejudice prong. It noted Dunn identified three types of charging document defects—none of which prevents or destroys subject matter juris- diction as a matter of law. The panel determined the appropriate harmlessness analysis was under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261 ("At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights."). Har- ris, 2016 WL 7325012, at *17. The panel reasoned that "[a]s a general rule, a decision over- ruling precedent is applied to all similar cases pending as of the date of the overruling decision." 2016 WL 7325012, at *16 (citing State v. Nguyen, 281 Kan. 702, 715, 133 P.3d 1259 [2006]).