CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Ward, 292 Kan. 541, 256 P.3d 801 (2011). Gonzalez, 307 Kan. 596-97. The first step affects the last one because an unpreserved issue will be considered for clear error, i.e., the error may be considered harmless unless the party claiming it can convince the court the jury would have reached a different verdict without the error. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . unless the

VOL. 310 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 1035

State v. Harris instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly errone- ous."); State v. Gentry, 310 Kan. 715, 720-21, 449 P.3d 429, 435 (2019). Since Harris' instruction challenges are raised for the first time on appeal, our standard for reversibility is clear error.

1. Failure to instruct on criminal restraint as a lesser in- cluded offense