CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] This court granted review but only on three of the issues: (1) whether the

VOL. 310 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 803

State v. Boettger reckless form of criminal threat under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21- 5415(a)(1) is unconstitutionally overbroad; (2) whether the reck- less threat provision is unconstitutionally vague; and (3) whether the jury instruction on the elements of reckless criminal threat was clearly erroneous.

ANALYSIS

The three issues before this court all relate to Kansas' criminal threat statute, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a). There, the Legisla- ture defined "criminal threat" to include a threat to "(1) [c]ommit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear." Boettger's arguments are specific to the last portion of this definition—a threat made in reckless disregard of the risk of causing fear. In his first two arguments, Boettger asserts the reckless crim- inal threat provision is both unconstitutionally overbroad and vague.