CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 44-508(o); see Greathouse v. KASB Risk Management Services, 44 Kan. App. 2d 29, 32, 237 P.3d 1250 (2010) (peer review of the audit). The officer presiding at the formal hearing—the hearing of- ficer, medical administrator, or both (K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44- 510j[d][2])—considers whether "a provider or facility has made excessive charges or provided or ordered unjustified treatment, services, hospitalization or visits." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j(d)(2). And if the hearing officer so holds, such provider "may be ordered to repay any fees or charges col- lected therefor." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j(d)(2). Additionally, if it is determined that, among other things, the "fees for such treat- ment or services were excessive," a report may be sent to the li- censing board of the provider. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j(d)(2).