Winter 2018
[…] Sometime thereafter, C&S was added as a defendant, and Rochester-Salzman filed a cross-claim against C&S and a third-party claim against SFM alleging violations of the Sublease. C&S and SFM responded by filing a cross-claim and a counterclaim, respectively, against Rochester-Salzman alleging that because the Sublease had not been recorded, the Sublease would terminate on the twentieth anniversary of the Sublease effective date pursuant to § 35-4-6, Ala. Code (1975), which provides, in part, “[l]eases for more than 20 years shall be void for the excess over said period unless the lease or a memorandum thereof is acknowledged or approved as required by law in conveyance of real estate and recorded within one year after execution in the office of the judge of probate in the county in which the leased premises is situated.”